Jump to Navigation
LOBP is now in archive mode... read more at leagueofbikepolo.com/goodbye.

Frankonian Rhapsody 2016

Frankonian Rhapsody 2016 - Bike Polo Tourny
Friday, June 10, 2016 - Sunday, June 12, 2016
Host club: 
Bike Polo Nürnberg
Contact info: 
frankonian.rhapsody@gmail.com
Court size: 
1 court (48x24m, boards height 1m) with floodlight

Host Club:
Bike Polo Nürnberg
1. FCN Roll- und Eissport e.V.
Bike Polo Nürnberg on Facebook

Teams: 20

Registration Information:
Each team has to send a postcard (!) not later than 20th of April (the postmark is being taken as proof!) to this address:
Tim Schlenker
Komotauer Str. 45
90480 Nürnberg
Germany

Confirm the sending of your postcard also per e-mail to
frankonian.rhapsody@gmail.com

Please provide the following information (postcard & e-mail):

  • team name
  • player's names and cities
  • accommodation (no/yes and which days)
  • shoe sizes

We won`t accept TBAs!

The teams will be selected by a lottery. To host as many different countries as possible, we will choose one team per country in a first lottery round (2 of 3 players in a team decide to which “country pot” you belong; if all 3 players of a team are from different countries, they will be in the “international pot”). Afterwards the leftover teams/postcards will all be thrown in one pot for the remaining spots lottery.

Registration fee: 45 € / Team

Schedule:
Arrival on Friday, June 10th - Pickups starting at 02:00 pm
Tournament on Saturday, June 11th – starting with Swiss Rounds at 09:00 am
Tournament on Sunday, June 12th – starting with World Cup Single Elimination at 09:00 am

Swiss Rounds (Friday):
5 rounds (morning & afternoon group, each group with 10 teams)

World Cup Single Elimination (Saturday):
1st and 2nd of both Friday groups are seeded number one of the 4 groups. The next 12 teams (ranked 3rd to 8th of both groups) will be distributed to the 4 groups according to their ranking. The new four groups are playing Round Robin (3 games per team).
1st and 2nd of each group will play a Top 8 single elimination (quarter-, half- and final).
The last 4 teams (ranked 9th and 10th) will play a consolation round (3 games per team) during the main Round Robin.
So every team will definitely play at least 8 games during the whole tournament!

Accommodation:
We will try to organise private housing for every player from Friday until Sunday.

Food:
We will offer a free breakfast for all players on Saturday and Sunday! Furthermore there will be a grill for your own meat and veggies.

Location

Bike Polo Nuremberg / 1. FCN Roll- und Eissport e.V.
Valznerweiherstraße 200
Nuremberg, BY
Germany

Signed up

Information update! We're looking forward for your postcards!

+++ Current team list/registration status (Thu 21.04.16) +++
Nürnberg teams:

  1. Octopussy (D) - Tim, Leon (Nürnberg), Vincent (Bruxelles)
  2. Fantomas (D) - Ralph, Thomas (Nürnberg), Fabrice (Köln)
  3. Flanke69 a.k.a. Licht aus Schreinerei! (D) - Flo, Andy, Kevin (Nürnberg)
  4. SCHANZENBRÄUte (D) - Lisa, Ufo (Nürnberg), Timon (Köln)
  5. Nürnberg 5

Teams registered for the lottery so far:

  1. Excuse the mess (PL) - Madej (Stara Wies), Pajac, Szemek (Warsaw)
  2. Les Sangliers Sauvage (INT) - Mass (Bruxelles), Piks (Frankfurt), Benji (Geneva)
  3. Team Besprechung a.k.a. Dystopie des Westens (D) - Sophie, Richie, Janosch (Leipzig)
  4. AlcoloPolo (B) - Antoine, Jimmy Bretzel (Bruxelles), Tomtox (Paris)
  5. UkNoName (UK) - Josh, Emmet (London), Mo (Frankfurt) -> e-mail and shoe sizes missing!
  6. Büppel 1 (D) - Ole, Flo, Fabian (Büppel)
  7. A.R.A.B. (I) - Filippo, Daniel, Fox (Torino)
  8. Polo Compote (B) - Lucas (Bruxelles), Morgan Jean-Chri (Namur), Tijs (Ghent)
  9. Temoilesnichons (F) - Quentin, Gatien (Annecy), Valentin (Lyon)
  10. Polo Bamoch (D) - Christian, Bastian, Moritz (Regensburg)
  11. Polonauteux (D) - Svenja, Stefan, Dr. Danger (Wendelstein)
  12. One Shot (F) - Guigui (Strasbourg), Tom (Lyon), Pablo (Nancy)
  13. Der faule Bär (D) - Katy (Köln), Oli (Mainz), Basti (Giessen)
  14. One Trick Pony (A) - Mubeen, Wolfgang (Wien), Andi (Berlin)
  15. Flowery Twats (UK) - Oli, John (Sheffield), Emyr (Manchester)
  16. MellowGold (D) - Ben, David (Bielefeld), Niko (München)
  17. PoloPöbel (D) - Nele, Robert, Marko (Halle)
  18. PedroPhil (D) - Pedro, Gandi, Phil (München)
  19. Bambule (D) - Danny, Basti, Nico (Berlin)
  20. Blauwal (D) - Sebastian, Mirko, Hagen (Köln)
  21. Paradox (PL) - Ziemek, Wheeler, Jerry (Warszawa)
  22. Old Shatterhand isst Beeren (CH) - Lukas, Berra, Dani (Basel)
  23. Fidget Midgets (PL) - Adi, Olej, Mobilek (Kraków)
  24. Krystalis (CZ) - Eliška (Praha), Jenda, Martin (Pardubice)
  25. Game Boys (D) - Flo, Christoph (Münster), Lukas (Giessen)

Awaiting postcard (only registered by mail):

  1. Mohawks (D) - Christoph, Clemens (Giessen), Jan (Frankfurt)
  2. Golem (CZ) - Dany (Praha), ...
  3. 059 (I) - Braun, Raffa, Robben (Carpi)

Hmm, no e-mail until now but postcard received at 21.04.16:

  1. GoBro (CH) - Misin, Cori, Remy (Zürich) -> e-mail with infos missing!

(Double post)

+++ Team list +++

  1. Octopussy (D) - Tim, Leon (Nürnberg), Vincent (Bruxelles)
  2. Fantomas (D) - Ralph, Thomas (Nürnberg), Fabrice (Köln)
  3. Flanke69 a.k.a. Licht aus Schreinerei! (D) - Flo, Andy, Kevin (Nürnberg)
  4. SCHANZENBRÄUte (D) - Lisa, Ufo (Nürnberg), Timon (Köln)
  5. Nürnberg 5
  6. Les Sangliers Sauvage (INT) - Mass (Bruxelles), Piks (Frankfurt), Benji (Geneva)
  7. One Trick Pony (A) - Mubeen, Wolfgang (Wien), Andi (Berlin)
  8. Old Shatterhand isst Beeren (CH) - Lukas, Berra, Dani (Basel)
  9. A.R.A.B. (I) - Filippo, Daniel, Fox (Torino)
  10. Excuse the mess (PL) - Madej (Stara Wies), Pajac, Szemek (Warszawa)
  11. AlcoloPolo (B) - Antoine, Jimmy Bretzel (Bruxelles), Tomtox (Paris)
  12. Krystalis (CZ) - Eliška (Praha), Jenda, Martin (Pardubice)
  13. One Shot (F) - Guigui (Strasbourg), Tom (Lyon), Pablo (Nancy)
  14. UkNoName (UK) - Josh, Emmet (London), Mo (Frankfurt)
  15. MellowGold (D) - Ben, David (Bielefeld), Niko (München)
  16. Polo Compote (B) - Lucas (Bruxelles), Morgan Jean-Chri (Namur), Tijs (Ghent)
  17. Blauwal (D) - Sebastian, Mirko, Hagen (Köln)
  18. Flowery Twats (UK) - Oli, John (Sheffield), Emyr (Manchester)
  19. Bambule (D) - Danny, Basti, Nico (Berlin)
  20. Mohawks (D) - Christoph, Clemens (Giessen), Jan (Frankfurt)

Waiting list

  1. PedroPhil (D) - Pedro, Gandi, Phil (München)
  2. Game Boys (D) - Flo, Christoph (Münster), Lukas (Giessen)
  3. GoBro (CH) - Misin, Cori, Remy (Zürich)
  4. Paradox (PL) - Ziemek, Wheeler, Jerry (Warszawa)
  5. Der faule Bär (D) - Katy (Köln), Oli (Mainz), Basti (Giessen)
  6. Polonauteux (D) - Svenja, Stefan, Dr. Danger (Wendelstein)
  7. Team Besprechung a.k.a. Dystopie des Westens (D) - Sophie, Richie, Janosch (Leipzig)
  8. Temoilesnichons (F) - Quentin, Gatien (Annecy), Valentin (Lyon)
  9. Fidget Midgets (PL) - Adi, Olej, Mobilek (Kraków)
  10. PoloPöbel (D) - Nele, Robert, Marko (Halle)
  11. Golem (CZ) - Dany, Jimma, Jirka (Praha)
  12. Büppel 1 (D) - Ole, Flo, Fabian (Büppel)
  13. Polo Bamoch (D) - Christian, Bastian, Moritz (Regensburg)
  14. 059 (I) - Braun, Raffa, Robben (Carpi)